AQUAPORIN A/S

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which information about individual persons may be collected, used, disclosed, transferred, stored and otherwise processed by Aquaporin.

Aquaporin takes the protection of your personal data seriously and respects the need for privacy. Aquaporin only collects and processes personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations from time to time.

The Privacy Policy applies to any interaction with Aquaporin, including the Aquaporin.dk website.

 

1. Data controller

The data controller of your personal data is:

Aquaporin A/S

CVR. no. 28 31 56 94

Nymøllevej 78

DK-2800 Kongens Lyngby

Denmark

Any questions or comments relating to this Privacy Policy or Aquaporin’s collection and processing of personal data can be submitted to aquaporin@aquaporin.dk.

 

2. Personal data collected

You will always be informed in connection with collection of personal data about you.

In connection with the submission of your data it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action.

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you use our website www.aquaporin.dk
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you buy products from Aquaporin.

Aquaporin may collect personal data, for instance, your name, e-mail address, city and country of residence, personal identification number, IP address, product use, and credit card information.

If you use your name or email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop at us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from Aquaporin more than once.

 

3. The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data

Aquaporin uses the personal data you provide to:

  • Statistics, monitoring and reports of usage
  • Developments and improvements of products
  • Completion of orders from Aquaporin
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Sign-ups for newsletter
  • Send-outs of other marketing material
  • Other marketing initiatives
  • Store your personal preferences
  • Administer your accounts

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

Aquaporin keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve the website. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the www.aquaporin.dk and from that we try to improve the website. We are not able to see where you come from or where you are going on the internet after you leave our site. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third parties.

 

4. Data processing and security

Aquaporin ensure that personal data is processed with respect and confidentiality and in accordance with applicable rules and regulations from time to time. We do not collect and process personal data irrelevant for the purpose.

Aquaporin have implemented technical and organizational security measures to ensure appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Furthermore, we have implemented internal procedures designed to meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 

 5. Legal basis for processing of personal data

Aquaporin is always obliged to ensure that all processing of personal data has the necessary legal basis.

Our processing of your personal data is primarily based on your consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Our processing of your personal data can also be based on the fact that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Aquaporin (or necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into such a contract).

Finally, our processing of your personal data can be based on the fact that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Aquaporin.

 

 6. Who Aquaporin might share your personal data with

In order to provide you with the best possible service, your personal data might be shared between Aquaporin and Aquaporin subsidiaries and affiliates to the extent necessary to enable effective and personalized support, assistance and sale.

Furthermore, your personal data might be disclosed to partners of Aquaporin who deliver services on behalf of Aquaporin (a so- called data processor), for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of Aquaporin for a specific purpose and in accordance with the instructions of Aquaporin.

Some data relating to your purchase of a product, including your name, address, which products you have purchased etc., might be shared with your local reseller. Please see the list of Aquaporin resellers by following this link.

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

Your personal data will apart from the above-mentioned situations not be sold, shared or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent, except where Aquaporin is required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.

 

7. Deletion of your personal data

Aquaporin will store your personal data as long as you have an active relationship with Aquaporin. We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

 

8. Your rights

The applicable personal data protection rules give you (under certain conditions) a number of rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to know what personal information we have registered about you (right of access)
  • the right to correct incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant personal data (right to rectification)
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction)
  • the right to object to specific processing of your personal information (right to object)
  • the right to transfer your personal information to third parties (right to data portability)
  • the right to delete all your personal information (right to erasure – the right to be forgotten)

Any question, any request or inquiry otherwise, and exercise of your rights must be submitted in writing to aquaporin@aquaporin.dk.

 

9. Data Protection Officer

Aquaporin is part of the M. Goldschmidt Holding A / S Group, which has designated a Data Protection Officer for the entire Group.

The Group’s Data Protection Advisor at any time can be contacted at dpo@mgh.dk.

 

10. Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish “Datatilsynet”) relating to our processing of your personal information.

 

Complaints may be submitted to:

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Denmark

 

You will find further information, including contact information, on the Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

11. Cookies

Aquaporin uses cookies. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the following link.

 

12. Links to other websites

Aquaporin website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 

13. Review of this policy

Aquaporin reserves the right to continuously revise and adapt this Privacy Policy.

This may be for continuous adaptation to applicable rules. It may also be in connection with ongoing customization in our way of processing personal data, such as implementing new IT solutions for better security and processing of data.

 

— o0o —

Revised on [10/July] 2018